aol.pm

Conference coverage and gaps

Expected total historical talks: unknown. Counts below describe imported source records only. Source lists were discovered and imported; not every underlying recording, slide or speaker identity was independently verified. Thirty DEF CON 1/6 records have separately checked talk-specific credits. Source-provided credits are not an independent verification count.

DEF CON 2–5: independent indexes have no data; official archive retrieval stopped because its robots policy disallows OpenAI agents. This does not mean no talks existed. No bypass was attempted.

HOPE: 14 edition lists imported, with 1994/1997/2012 still absent. CCC: Congress 17–39, seven Camps, GPN and selected other events; recording catalog coverage differs from program coverage. Ninety Black Hat research rows/groups have event-year/date conflicts and remain labeled.

Machine-readable counts

EventImportedWith creditsMissing creditsDate conflicts
17C3: EXPLICIT LYRICS4040
18C3: Hacking Is Not A Crime2020
19C3: Out Of Order533500
20C3: Not a Number3516190
21C3: The Usual Suspects10443610
22C3: Private Investigations14114100
23C3: Who can you trust?12412400
24C3: Volldampf voraus!898900
25C3: nothing to hide929200
26C3: Here be Dragons868600
27C3: We Come In Peace939210
28C3: behind enemy lines1009730
29C3: Not my department929200
30C313513500
31C3: a new dawn13613420
32C3: gated communities15115100
33C3: works for me14714700
34C3: TUWAT16616600
35C3: Refreshing Memories16716700
36C3: Resource Exhaustion26926900
37C3: Unlocked14014000
38C3: Illegal Instructions22221930
39C3: Power Cycles18018000
Black Hat 2014 (research dataset; edition scope unverified)19518960
Black Hat 2015 (research dataset; edition scope unverified)21621150
Black Hat 2016 (research dataset; edition scope unverified)26826800
Black Hat 2017 (research dataset; edition scope unverified)294294090
Black Hat 2018 (research dataset; edition scope unverified)32732700
Black Hat 2019 (research dataset; edition scope unverified)31731700
Black Hat 2020 (research dataset; edition scope unverified)26526230
Black Hat 2021 (research dataset; edition scope unverified)18318300
Black Hat 2022 (research dataset; edition scope unverified)21421400
BornHack 2022292900
BornHack 2023161600
Bornhack 2021262600
Chaos Communication Camp 1999121110
Chaos Communication Camp 2003180180
Chaos Communication Camp 2007494810
Chaos Communication Camp 20116757100
Chaos Communication Camp 2015888800
Chaos Communication Camp 201910410130
Chaos Communication Camp 2023176151250
DEF CON 19900
DEF CON 10680680
DEF CON 11650650
DEF CON 12930930
DEF CON 13790790
DEF CON 14820820
DEF CON 1512201220
DEF CON 1612401240
DEF CON 1716001600
DEF CON 1816311620
DEF CON 1913601360
DEF CON 20000
DEF CON 2013201320
DEF CON 2113101310
DEF CON 22140119210
DEF CON 23158133250
DEF CON 24116103130
DEF CON 2511811710
DEF CON 26127111160
DEF CON 2710060400
DEF CON 28383530
DEF CON 29777250
DEF CON 30000
DEF CON 30217811360
DEF CON 3118301830
DEF CON 3217101710
DEF CON 33700669310
DEF CON 34730709210
DEF CON 40000
DEF CON 50000
DEF CON 6212100
DEF CON 7470470
DEF CON 8560560
DEF CON 9590590
Gulaschprogrammiernacht 10200200
Gulaschprogrammiernacht 11292900
Gulaschprogrammiernacht 14393900
Gulaschprogrammiernacht 15363330
Gulaschprogrammiernacht 16484800
Gulaschprogrammiernacht 17444400
Gulaschprogrammiernacht 18707000
Gulaschprogrammiernacht 19646400
Gulaschprogrammiernacht 20666240
Gulaschprogrammiernacht 21929200
Gulaschprogrammiernacht 22828200
Gulaschprogrammiernacht 23727200
Gulaschprogrammiernacht 24767600
HOPE 2000520520
HOPE 20026526390
HOPE 2004585800
HOPE 2006696720
HOPE 2008989620
HOPE 2010958870
HOPE 201410310030
HOPE 20161019650
HOPE 2018989530
HOPE 202012612420
HOPE 2022878250
HOPE 20241009190
HOPE 20259071190
HOPE 2026939030
HackerHotel 2024323110
HackerHotel 2025414100
Hackover 2013110110
Hackover 2014121200
Hackover 20244040
Hackover 20257700
Hackover 2026151500
May Contain Hackers 202213312850
SHA2017: Still Hacking Anyway15215200

Provided as is, for information only, with no warranty and no liability. Not legal or professional advice. Security and radio material is for authorized, lawful use only. Full disclaimer.

Visits are logged on our own server: IP address, browser and device details, and pages viewed. We use them to understand traffic and spot attacks, and never share or sell them.